Home

About the club

Meet The Officers

February Open Show and Special Event

September Open Show

December Championship Show

Annual Dog of the Year

Seminars

Judges List

Code of Ethics

Download a Membership Form

Buy a Calendar

Monthly Matches

Cotswold Boxer Rescue

Oxford Branch

Local News

Download a Schedule

Health Issues

Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

logo

Open Show and Vanessa Rogers Memorial Special Event May 2021 (delayed and held with Ch show due to Covid) Judges: Glynn Payne (Special Event); Nigel Utting (Open Show)
bspe
Best In Vanessa Rogers Memorial Special Event:
Sunhawk Norwatch Let's Dance at Lanfrese
bis
Best In Show: Maranseen Encore
rbis
Reserve Best In Show: Winuwuk In The Name Of Lust
bpis
Best Puppy In Show: Glenauld Arthur Shelby

Open Show and Vanessa Rogers Memorial Special Event February 2020
Judges: 
Linda Kavanagh (Special Event)Linda Esders (Open Show)

bspe
Best in Special Event
– Cherryforge Galileo
bis
Best in Show
– Maranseen Bespoke

bpis
Best Puppy in Show
– Burnden Angel Investor

 
Open Show and Special Event March 2019 (delayed due to parvovirus scare)
Judges: 
Veronica Stockdale (Special Event)Eleri Davies (Open Show)
bspe
Best in Special Event
– Daervlish Elevation
bis
Best in Show and Best Puppy in Show
– Lanfrese Argento
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2018
Judges: Joanne Byrne  (SPE and Junior Event); Tim Jones   (Open Show)
bis
Best in Show - Tyegarth Negroni
rbis
Reserve Best in Show - Manic Heart Breaker
bpis
BPIS & Reserve Best Bitch - Sulez Scrumptious
rbd
Reserve Best Dog - Winuwuk Danny Mac
bvis
Best Veteran in Show - Sugarwood Wow Factor
bspe
Best in Special Event - Lanfrese Limelight
bpse
Best Puppy in Special Event - Burnden Secret Lover
RBD
Best Opposite Sex Junior - Winuwuk Danny Mac
feb
Best Opposite Sex Puppy - Susancar Omar Goodness
 
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2017
Judges: Sadie Evans (SPE and Junior Event); Johan Huibers  (Open Show)
1
Best in Show - Winuwuk Balotelli
1
Best Bitch & Reserve Best In Show - Tyegarth Negroni
RBD
Reserve Best Dog - Cherryforge Botticellii
1
Reserve Best Bitch - Winuwuk Girl Power
Best Puppy
Best Puppy In Show - Ashronsha Wildest Dreams
Best Puppy Dog
Best Puppy Dog - Charlons First Time With Maromad
bspe
Best In Special Event - Winuwuk Chance Encounter
best junior in spe
Best Junior In Special Event - Lanfrese Chin Chin
Best Puppy In Special Event
Best Puppy In Special Event - Maranseen Endeavour
Best Puppy Bitch In Special Event
Best Puppy Bitch In Special Event - Charlons Nostalgia
presentation
Chairman Lesley Wearing hands our judge his gift
 
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2016
Judges: Andrea Wimbush (SPE and Junior Event); Yvonne Cherry  (Open Show)
Best In Show
Best in Show - Lanfrese Cassini at Sultash
Best Dog
Best Dog- Best in Special Event - Manic Heartbreaker
Best Puppy
Best Puppy -
Winuwuk San Miguel
1
Best in Special Event - Manic Heart Breaker
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2015
Judges: Lisa Murray  (SPE and Junior Event); John Ritchie  (Open Show)
BIS
Best in Show - Rebkai Secret Fortune for Burnden
RBIS
Reserve Best in Show and Best Puppy in Show - Winuwuk Girl Power
BD
Best Dog - Winuwuk Love Not Lust at Mydaz
RBD
Reserve Best Dog - Sultash Frankel
BPD
Best Puppy Dog - Rusmatric So Dear to My Heart
BSPE
Overall Winner of the Special Puppy & Junior Stakes - Winuwuk Girl Power
BP
Judge Lisa Murray with her Best Special Puppy (l) Winuwuk Girl Power and Best Opposite Sex Puppy: Winuwuk Kiss Tag for Sulez
BJ
Best Special Junior (l) Maranseen Equinox and Best Opposite Jobaran Home Run
general
John Ritchie choosing his Best Dog

OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2014
Judges: Kelly McDonald  (SPE); Richard Kinsey  (Open Show)
1
The winning line up with judge Richard Kinsey
From left to right
Sulez Seksy Chick at Winuwuk
Miofrey Antsea Nansea
Sultash Frankel
Boxadore Hoedown Throwdown
1
From left to right
Best Dog Fiona Godwin's Sultash Frankel; Julie Brown and Tim Hutchings' Winuwuk Mario Balotelli; Best Puppy Dog Earl's Knightcott Easter Parade at Ruption
1
Best in Show
Julie Brown & Tim Hutchings' Sulez Seksy Chick at Winuwuk
1
Reserve Best in Show
Viv Matthews' and Lesley Wearing's Miofrey Antsea Nansea
1
Best Puppy in Show
Janice Myles' Boxadore Hoedown Throwdown
1
Best in Special Puppy Event with judge Kelly McDonald
Rob & Andrea Wimbush's Redmol Careless Whisper
2
Best Dog in Special Puppy Event
Earl's Knightcott Easter Parade at Ruption
 
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2013
Judges: Lynn Mair  (SPE); Suzanne Mair  (Open Show)
BIS
Best in Show
Barbara & Godfrey Morison's Xandene Black Oasis
RBIS
Reserve Best in Show
Sandra Huckerby & Greg Dowell's Norwilbeck Smart Move
BPIS
Best Puppy in Show
Julie Brown & Tim Hutchings' Winuwuk Mario Balotelli
BSPE
Best in SPE Nadine Slattery's Sleipnir Maggi Fairhair and Best Opposite Sex Julie Brown and Tim Hutchings' Winuwuk Mario Balotelli
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2012
Judges: Rita Williams  (SPE); Mark Beardow  (Open Show)
BSPIE
Best in Special Puppy Event: Sam Cant's Mananin Supergrass, judge Rita Williams
BOSPIE
Best Opposite Sex in Special Puppy Event: Nadine Slattery's Sleipnir Viking Temptress
Best Puppies
The two winning puppies
 
BIS
Best in Show: Julie Cook & Claire Postance's Manic Show Off and judge Mark Beardow
Dog Winners
Best Dog, the Pye Family's Burnden Secret Millionaire; Reserve Best Dog, Veronica Feaver & John Cormack's Very Attracted to Newlaithe; Best Puppy, Kevin & Gaynor Jones' Kevanor Federer
Winners
The winners - Manic Show Off, Burnden Secret Millionaire & Kevanor Federer
 
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2011
Judges: Viv Matthews  (SPE); Linda Naslund  (Open Show)
Best Special Puppy
Best in Special Puppy Event
(left) Sue Drinkwater's Sulez Sierra and Best Oppositse Sex Julie Brown & Tim Hutchings Maromad Kiss the Girls at Winuwuk
Best In Show
Best in Show
: Sam Cant's Bartlans Eva Green at Mananin
Reserve Best In Show
Reserve Best in Show
: Alice Robinson's Robinsteck Sister Act
Best Dog and Reserve Best Dog
Best Dog and Reserve Best Dog
: Brenda Groves & Steve Hare's Jimbren Blue Horizon and Julie Brown & Tim Hutchings' Winuwuk Enzo Ferrari
Best Puppy In Show
Best Puppy in Show:
Barbara Morison's Xandene Black Jack
Best Puppy Bitch
Best Puppy Bitch:
Sue Drinkwater's Sulez Sierra
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : March 2010
Judges: Carol Chippendale (SPE); Yolanda Tonkin (Open Show)
BSPE
Best in SPE
- Sugarwood Wow factor
BD SPE
Best Dog in SPE
- Maromad Love at First Sight
BIS
BIS
- Clarkenwells Vogue Trader, RBIS - Winuwuk Enzo Ferrari, BPIS- Maromad Love at First Sight
 
BD
Best Dog
- Winuwuk Enzo Ferrari
RBD
Reserve Best Dog
- Susancar Woody Wynne
BIS
Best Bitch/BIS
- Clarkenwells Vogue Trader
RBB
Reserve Best Bitch
- Glenauld Glamourama
BPIS
Best Puppy
- Maromad Love at First Sight
BPB
Best Puppy Bitch
- Twrcymru Lady Lili Bett
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT : February 2009
Judges: Evelyn Garcia (USA) SPE; Diego Garcia (USA) Open Show
1
Our two judges are well-known US professional dog handlers but they come originally from Argentina. The week before our show they had won BOB and Group 2 with their Boxer at Westminster Kennel Club, the American Crufts.

1
Best in Show
Winuwuk Up Close n Personal
1
Reserve Best Dog
The Fonejacker at Surfstone
1
Best Puppy Dog
Vasmascalls Deer Leap
1
Best Bitch, Best Puppy and Reserve BIS
Pendance Ups-E-Daisy
1
Reserve Best Bitch
Jimbren High Heels to Willrait
 
1
Best in Special Puppy Event
Stanryk River of Dreams
2
Best Opposite in Special Puppy Event
Stanryk Day Dreamer at Surfstone
1
At the end of a successful show, our two judges with their ring stewards Mary Foan and Andrew Downs-Wheeler
1
Club President Marion Ward-Davies had knitted bobble hats for lucky winners, modelled here by four Boxer-owning lovelies
OPEN SHOW & SPECIAL PUPPY EVENT: February 2008
Judges: Yolanda Tonkin (Special Puppy Event), Marion McArdle (Open Show)
1
Best in Show: Margaret Tomlin's Sulez Cyclone at Tomblina handled by Nicky Lovell
Best Opposite Sex: Alice Robinson's Robinsteck Pretty Woman
1
Best Puppy: Chris Cobb's Stanryk Dream Ryder
Best Opposite Sex Puppy: Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutchings Rebkai Tale of Love to Winuwuk
1
Best Puppy in Event: Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutchings Rebkai Tale of Love to Winuwuk
Best Opposite Sex in Event: Rebecca Gibbons' Rebkai Ruff and Tumble
 
OPEN SHOW: February 2007
Judge: Fearn Pynegar
1
Best in Show: Ainswoth, Beardsell & Van-Beck's Newlaithe Hot Heels
Best Opposite Sex: Malcolm James' Maromad Hangin Tough
1
Best Puppy: Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutchings Winuwuk Dress to Impress
OPEN SHOW: February 2006
Judge: Sylvia Betteridge
1
Best in Show: Eric Cunningham's Hamlear Hail to Glory handled by Brenda Groves
Best Opposite Sex: Fearn Pynegar's Berwynfa Game Boy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
       
       
       
Web Design By Stewart Copeland